HomeQ&AWhat does "si en un final tuviera que expresar las horas más sentidas/sería de ti por ley de la razón de quien más escribiera" mean

What does "si en un final tuviera que expresar las horas más sentidas/sería de ti por ley de la razón de quien más escribiera" mean

2
votes

This is part of the song lyrics of Si en un Final by Juan Arrondo. I can't figure out the translation of " por ley de la razón de quien más escribiera" and similarly later in the song the lyrics "si en un final tuviera que anotar los dias más profundos/ sería de ti como compensación de quien más escribiera"

This is all the lyrics and the translation I have come up with so far:

Si en un final tuviera que escribir la historia de mi vida/ si en un final tuviera que expresar las horas más sentidas/ sería de ti por ley de la razón de quien más escribiera/ sería de ti porque en mi corazón eres tu la primera./ Si en un final tuviera que escribir lo que ha sido mi mundo/ si en un final tuviera que anotar los dias más profundos/ sería de ti como compensación de quien más escribiera/ porque tu eres amor, alegría, ilusión, sentimiento y quimera.

If in the end I had to write the story of my life

If in the end I had to express the most deeply felt hours

It would be about you for the law of reason of whom most has been written? (but this makes no sense to me)

It would be about you because you are first in my heart

If in the end I had to write about what has been my world

If in the end I had to record the most profound days

It would be about you as compensation for ???

Because you are love, happiness, hope, feeling, and fantasy

How am I doing?

5496 views
updated FEB 21, 2013
posted by fleurdelys

2 Answers

1
vote

por ley de la razón de quien más escribiera

Means, by law of the reason, of who else would I write?

updated FEB 21, 2013
posted by AntoinetteRose
1
vote

Possibly:

by the laws of reason it would be you that I would have writen about the most. Just a rearrangement of your translation really but it seems to make more sense. not sure about the imperfect subjunctive though.

updated FEB 21, 2013
edited by mrseanstanley
posted by mrseanstanley
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS