HomeQ&Ahow do you say 'when i was younger i used to be fat'

how do you say 'when i was younger i used to be fat'

0
votes

thanks, this is for my oral questions! it would be good if you could tell me, thanks!

8794 views
updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by zoeyy

3 Answers

3
votes

In this case I would say "cuando era joven, yo era gordo (a)". The verb "soler" I think does not apply here, because if you say "cuando era joven, yo solía ser gordo(a)", you will be saying that some times you were fat, and some times you were not.

That's the reason because I was asking for context in your previous post.

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
¿No es mejor decir "Cuando era joven, estaba gordo." ? - kopek, DIC 2, 2009
I think itworks almost the same. "Estaba" gives more the idea that it was not permanent at that time. - 00e657d4, DIC 2, 2009
No matter how old you are you still use the verb ser to describe characteristics eve though these might change as you get older. - kenwilliams, DIC 2, 2009
0
votes

It would be: Cuando era niña, yo era gorda. ¡Espero que sea grand ayuda! grin

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by june10
That is another way of saying it I agree but there are more ways than one to skin a pig as they say. - kenwilliams, DIC 3, 2009
0
votes

Zoey as you are only about 14 years old you can hardly look back on your life and say when you were young so perhaps you could say: De pequeña era gordo y ahora soy delgado, when I was a little girl I was fat and now I am slim. For your information in spanish you are now un adolescente and your next stage will be un joven.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS