HomeQ&Ato say "she gave me my medicne" do you need "a mi medicina" after "dio" or just "mi medicina"?

to say "she gave me my medicne" do you need "a mi medicina" after "dio" or just "mi medicina"?

0
votes

to say "she gave me my medicne" do you need "a mi medicina" after "dio" or just "mi medicina"?

6788 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by mauibean

6 Answers

2
votes

Me dio la medicina, mi is not used.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
wouldnt that then say she game me medince? i want it to say she gave me my medicine - mauibean, DIC 1, 2009
1
vote

I am not 100% positive, but I think the correct way only repuires mi medicina, I don't think the "a" is necessary, but I am no pro. Hope this helps!

updated DIC 7, 2009
posted by barefootwalker91
0
votes

The most formal way to say it is "Ella me dio mi medicina".

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by truhazeleyez
0
votes

Ella me dio la medicina mía. This is another way to say it.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by luhzon89
0
votes

The personal "a" refers to the use of "a" when the direct object of the verb is a person (and with some animals). In your sentence the direct object is "medicine".

Your best choice was already given by Heidita. you could also tack on "a mí" at the end of the sentence (but it's not necessary and it still wouldn't be the "personal 'a").

Under normal circumstances, "la medicina" can/would be understood to mean "your medicine". In the unlikely event that your intent was along the lines of "I asked her for David's medicine but she gave me my medicine." you could use "mi medicina".

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

haha idk.. i think i remember my teacher saying that it requires a personal "a" if u repeat saying who is recieving.. you could just say she gave me medicine.. idk i hope someone else will know 100%

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by mauibean
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS