HomeQ&AWhat does the phrase "A mi me gusta montar en bicicleta y jugar al futbol." mean?

What does the phrase "A mi me gusta montar en bicicleta y jugar al futbol." mean?

1
vote

What does the phrase "A mi me gusta montar en bicicleta y jugar al futbol." mean?

13152 views
updated MAY 25, 2015
edited by sinsonte
posted by annacox

6 Answers

2
votes

I would suggest that many english speakers learning spanish are confused by the redundancy of "me" twice, in the phrase a mí me etc. which is why I have come online myself looking for answers. The answer above which explains that the extra or double "me" might emphasize that someone else might not like it, so then rendering it in english "as for me", best gives an answer to the nature of my question about this phrase.

updated MAY 24, 2015
posted by DiegoJames
Good answer, Diego! :)) - Noetol, MAY 28, 2012
1
vote

Yes, the Spanish word futbol means soccer in English. So that would be: I like to ride a bike and play soccer.

updated MAY 24, 2015
posted by Hangook8
1
vote

Actually that means you like riding your bike and playing soccer. Futbol in Spanish means soccer.

updated MAY 24, 2015
posted by stormdancerr
1
vote

A mi me gusta montar en bicicleta y jugar al futbol

I like riding a bike and playing football.

updated MAY 24, 2015
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
And also keep in mind that "football" means soccer in the entire world, less the USA. In the USA, "football" is the big-bruiser game of breaking bones while chasing an almond-shaped ball. - 005faa61, DIC 1, 2009
In Canada also :) - Brynleigh, OCT 11, 2010
Actually soccer is a shortening of "Association Football" and is still used as a nick name in some other English speaking countries. - benweck, OCT 11, 2010
1
vote

It means, in exact words. "To me, I like to bike ride and to play soccer."

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by Parkerlewis12
0
votes

I like riding a bike and playing football. A mi me means emphasizing MINE so to speak.

updated MAY 24, 2015
posted by ineedspanish11
These comments about the meaning of "A mi me" are inaccurate and potentially misleading. - Moe, DIC 1, 2009
Moe's right. A mi me gusta just means it is pleasing to me = I like. It has nothing to do with possession. - KevinB, OCT 11, 2010
Actually, "A mi" does stress the "to me" part, meaning someone else might not like it. - KevinB, OCT 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.