HomeQ&AHow do you say "I was skinny, i had blonde hair and i still lived in jacksonville."

How do you say "I was skinny, i had blonde hair and i still lived in jacksonville."

0
votes

I need to get this translated please help!

2016 views
updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by twilightchic

2 Answers

1
vote

You can make it a lot shorter:

"Yo era flaco, rubio, y todavía vivía en Jacksonville."

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Have you tried google translate?

I am curious though: would you use the imperfect here or the past tense? I would think imperfect because of the phrasing and google translate agrees with me: "Yo era flaco, tenía el pelo rubio y yo todavía vivía en Jacksonville."

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by Lasairfiona
Thank you this helps!!! and yes u would us imperfect tense! - twilightchic, DIC 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.