HomeQ&APicture of the day: a giant nest

Picture of the day: a giant nest

2
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

Un día, la naturaleza recuperará su dominio.

One day, the nature will reclaim its domain.

.

alt text

2416 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
I can't see the picture... :( - DJ_Huero, DIC 1, 2009
That's strange... I think the others can - and I usually use the imageshack for uploading the pictures - Issabela, DIC 1, 2009

15 Answers

5
votes

Bill had always wondered where the emergency exit led to. Now he knew.

Bill había tenido siempre la curiosidad sobre a donde la salida de emergencia llevó. Ahora supo.

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Okay, I think I'm done. :-) - webdunce, DIC 1, 2009
4
votes

Cada año, pareció que la problema con los palomas volvería más mala.

Every year, it seemed that the pigeon problem would get worse.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by webdunce
4
votes

Carlos encontró que su secreto nidito de amor no era tan secreto como él pensó

Carlos found that his secret love nest was not as secret as he thought.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
3
votes

A bird´s eye view of the city.

A vista de pájaro de la ciudad.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2
ha ha...very good. - webdunce, DIC 1, 2009
3
votes

Edward ha aplazado la limpieza de su refrigerador demasiado tiempo!

Edward has put off cleaning his refrigerator for too long!

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Limpié debajo de mi cama, vacié la aspiradora fuera de la ventana y ahora he perdido mi anillo de bodas.

I cleaned under my bed, emptied the vacuum cleaner out the window and now I have lost my wedding ring.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
2
votes

Después de que lo habían puesto en su nueva "oficina," Bill se preocupó que la empresa podría ser intentado darle una indirecta discreta.

After they had put him in his new "office," Bill worried that the company might be trying to give him a gentle hint.

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
2
votes

¡Pío, pío! ¡Tengo hambre, mamá!

Tweet, tweet! I'm hungry, mum!

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Ver Cariño, te dije que este era un buen lugar para construir nuestra casa, ¡sólo mira a la vista!

See honey, I told you this was a great place to build our house! Just look at the view!

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
2
votes

Cariño, inflé el nido.

Honey, I blew up the nest.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by archerboy86
1
vote

This is not a good place for a duck blind. Esto no es un buen lugar para un pato ciego.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

Hasta al momento, este día no había pasado exactamente como Bill lo había planeado.

So far, today had not gone quite like Bill had planned.

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
wow webdunce, 3 captions? lol ;-) - hlsbookworm, DIC 1, 2009
:-) I'm in the groove. This picture just really has so many possibilities. - webdunce, DIC 1, 2009
Just think how many answers he'll add till tomorrow ;)) - Issabela, DIC 1, 2009
1
vote

Prohibido en el club de observación de aves para la vida, Héctor decidió completar su Life List mediante construyendo de la Invitación a la Madre de Todas Acantilado Golondrinas.ó

Banned from the birding club for life, Hector decided to complete his Lifelist by building The Invitation to the Mother of All Cliff Swallows.

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

¿Mi amor, requerdas cuándo hablamos al arquitecto sobre añadir el "Eco-Friendly" habitación de los niños al apartamento? Pues . . .

Honey, remember when we talked to that architect about adding on an "Eco- Friendly" nursery to the apartment? Well . . .

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
0
votes

grin

updated DIC 1, 2009
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.