HomeQ&AQue es la diferencia entre "alquilar" y "alquiler"?

Que es la diferencia entre "alquilar" y "alquiler"?

4
votes

Hola! No comprendo la differencia entre "alquilar" y "alquiler." Las dos palabras pueden servir de verbos y tambien de substantivos, verdad? O estoy equivocado? Quieren decir las mismas cosas, o las cosas bastante diferentes?

Lo siento si mi pregunta y este carta estan estupidas, pero estoy muy inexperto. He estudiado Espanol hacie solo seis meces por yo mismo sin clases o profesor y hay tan mucho que no se. Gracias por su atencion.

9432 views
updated MAY 31, 2015
posted by chucktoll
Good question. - --Mariana--, NOV 30, 2009
no such thing as stupid questions, read Heidita's post. Also, I'd like to take the moment to welcome you to Span¡shD!ct. - DJ_Huero, NOV 30, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

Simply put,

alquilar is a verb "to rent"

alquiler is a noun or the accion of renting, the "rent"

I believe there is a mistake in our dictionary where the heading says alquiler is a verb meaning to rent. Observations from a native would be appreciated.

updated MAY 31, 2015
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Chuck, please read this about "stupid questions" grin

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Here I am, confirming Eddy, alquiler is a noun, not a verbwink

Sorry about the confusion, chuck, welcome to the forumsmile

updated NOV 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.