HomeQ&AFill in the blank: "Elena ________ el polvo de los meubles, cuando su madre ______ la puerta. _________ una visita sorpresa!

Fill in the blank: "Elena ________ el polvo de los meubles, cuando su madre ______ la puerta. _________ una visita sorpresa!

0
votes

Here are your possible verbs to fill in the blanks with, and they have to be conjugated in the imperfect or preterit form. averiguar, bostezar, decir, estar, freir, haber, levantar, llamar, ofrecer, pasar, preparar, quitar, salir, ser, terminar, tocar.

3454 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Gangster-ish

4 Answers

1
vote

elena quitó el polvo de los muebles, cuando su madre estuvo la puerta. ¡Estuvo un visita sorpresa! hows that

You missed the point of the lesson. The imperfect past tense is used to paint the background (what was going on when some event interrupts that action using the preterite simple past).

It's:

Elena was dusting the furniture when her mother (knocked) at the door.

The "was dusting" employs the imperfect past. (this is the background action)

The "knocked at the door" employs the preterite past. (this is the interrupting event)

It was a surprise visit. (completed in the past, not habitual) preterite simple past tense.

Try again.

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Oh, thanks, Im really bad at this whole imperfect and preterite thing - Gangster-ish, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

Okay here we go again: Elena quitaba el polvo de los muebles, cuando su madre estuvo la puerta. ¡Fue una visita sorpresa!

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Gangster-ish
0
votes

HI Gansterish, welcome to the forumsmile

You are welcome to post your answers and we will correct your attempt, homework help without a proper attempt is not allowed on this site.

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Fair enough, ill give it a try though im really bad at this language - Gangster-ish, NOV 29, 2009
0
votes

elena quitó el polvo de los muebles, cuando su madre estuvo la puerta. ¡Estuvo un visita sorpresa! hows that

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Gangster-ish
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.