HomeQ&AIs the correct translation for the saying "ghost town" "pueblo fantasma" or "ciudad muerta"?

Is the correct translation for the saying "ghost town" "pueblo fantasma" or "ciudad muerta"?

0
votes

Which of these is the correct translation for this saying? The translation tool on this site gave me both. ¡Gracias! smile

4400 views
updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by Maureen-Early

2 Answers

1
vote

pueblo fantasma

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Pueblo de los muertos. Maybe this describes a ghost town and maybe not, don't know for sure. Well pueblo fanatasma is the obvious word for word translation and that is probably what the machhine translation says but would the natives say it that way? maybe they would and maybe they wouldn't. There is a standing joke in the UK that the cemetry is the dead centre of the city which could mean the exact middle of the city, we have terms like you are dead right which means you are absolutely correct but you could not say estás muerto correcto, to convey this meaning in spanish just as you couldn't translate the standing joke into spanish.

updated NOV 29, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS