HomeQ&ATodavia no vs. ya no

Todavia no vs. ya no

6
votes

Can these two expressions be used interchangeably? Todavía no and ya no

Is there a better time to use one over the other?

37299 views
updated DIC 5, 2009
posted by thaibean06

6 Answers

6
votes

Hi thaibean, welcome to SpanishDict smile

Please fill-in your profile information. “Click” on your name in the upper right corner of this page. On the left side of your page, “click” on “Edit My Profile”. Complete the fields. Don’t forget to complete “About Me”. This information helps us to personalize our answers to you.


And here's the answer to your question:

# ya no means "no longer", e.g.: Ya no es lo que ha sido - It is no longer now what it has been; ya no me duele - it doesn't hurt any more; ya no es así - it's no longer like that

# todavía no means "not yet", e.g.: todavía no lo he recibido - I haven't got it yet; todavía no lo ha encontrado - he still has not found it

updated OCT 10, 2010
posted by Issabela
2
votes

I wanted to answer this question. It is very interesting.

If you change the tense, the meaning changes too.

"ya no vayas" (it is not necessary for you to go anymore)

"todavía no vayas" (wait for a time)

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
1
vote

I think of Ya = already whereas todavia = yet, so one is past looking, one is forward looking. So if someone said (I'm still trying to figure out how to do the accents and punctuation marks): "Ya has hecho tu tarea?" (have you already [past] done your homework?) -- the most likely answer LOL is probably "Todavia no" or Not yet. [future]

If, however, for some reason, the homework/assignment/work had been cancelled, say by my professor, I could probably say "Ya no lo necesito". (I don't have to) -- it was already [past] cancelled.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by DrTonius
¬°Gracias! I've pondered your answer for a little bit now, and it sounds convincing. :) - Maureen-Early, NOV 28, 2009
0
votes

Ya no necesitan una respuesta! Lo siento!

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Interesting question Thaibean06. Something I also have been confused about. Thanks for bringing it up, You get a vote from me! Great answer Isabella!

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

I'm studying in Mexico, and I have been wondering the same thing. I read the two answers above, and it's still not clear to me if they are interchangeable when someone asks you if you've already done something. Entonces, si alguien te pregunta, "¿Ya has hecho tu tarea?" could you answer either "Ya no" or "Todavia no"?

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Maureen-Early
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.