HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "Partí con Huérfanos"?

What is the meaning of "Partí con Huérfanos"?

0
votes

This is a sentence written by a blogger in a Spanish language newpapers. He is attempting to relate troubles with using a card "tarjeta" to access and ATM machine.

1594 views
updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Ken-Smith

2 Answers

1
vote

I think there is a misspelling in the title. Probably the prhase was "Partí en Huérfanos....".

In that case it would mean "I started on Huérfanos ...." (Huérfanos street....)...

I am living in Santiago and this a well known street in downtown...grin

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

This entry should open the thread for replies and comments.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.