HomeQ&ACan you tell me what this means in English?

Can you tell me what this means in English?

0
votes

I am corresponding with somebody from Columbia. I am having trouble translating this sentence: Me gustaria ver una foto tuya si por favor te envio una mia para ver que opinas ok.

1572 views
updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Bandito

2 Answers

2
votes

Me gustaría ver una foto tuya si por favor te envio una mía para ver que opinas ok

Something like this.

I would like to see a your photo if you like I send you mine to see what you think ok.

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

It's kind of difficult because it has no punctuation, but here is my stab at it...(and I recommend you wait to see what others say because I'm just a beginner)...

I would like to see one of your photos, if you don't mind. I'll send one of mine to you to see what you think, okay?

Or, possibly...

I would like to see a picture of you, please. I'll send you one of me to see what you think, okay?

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
The si por favor is throwing me off...I've never seen it used quite like that. - webdunce, NOV 28, 2009
And, I can't tell which clause the si por favor goes to due to no punctuation. - webdunce, NOV 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS