HomeQ&APicture of the day: prima ballerina officer

Picture of the day: prima ballerina officer

4
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¡Quieta o te disparo! ¡No te muevas o bailo!

Keep still or I'll shoot you! Don't move or I'll dance!

.

alt text

2463 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
o disparo - 00494d19, NOV 28, 2009
Why "te disparo" is incorrect? - Issabela, NOV 28, 2009
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

12 Answers

7
votes

Uh - tu eres hogar temprano

Uh - you're home early

updated NOV 29, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
It took a while and then the penny dropped - very funny. - 00f2b5a1, NOV 28, 2009
Jejeje ;))) I really enjoy reading your comments! - Issabela, NOV 28, 2009
Hard, uncontrolable laughter. - Seitheach, NOV 28, 2009
3
votes

Nothing to do with the photo, but here is a funny clip of a male ballet dancer.

Dying Swan

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
I liked it very much - scorpiokiss, NOV 28, 2009
Jejeje, qué divertido :) - Issabela, NOV 28, 2009
muy gracioso! - nizhoni1, NOV 28, 2009
3
votes

Voy a usar mi "derecho a permanecer en silencio".

I am going to use my "right to remain silent". wink LOL alt text

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
jejejej, great - 00494d19, NOV 28, 2009
3
votes

Las peleas en el ballet se han incrementado últimamente, por lo que se ha convertido en necesario para armar a los bailarines.

The fights at the ballet have become so bad that it has become necessary to arm the dancers.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by Seitheach
se ha considerado armar - 00494d19, NOV 28, 2009
2
votes

Mi novio me dijo que me parecía un poco femenino, por lo que disparé a la 'perra'.

My boyfriend told me I looked a little feminine, so I shot the 's.o.b'.

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by 00f2b5a1
posted by 00f2b5a1
no lo entiendo - 00494d19, NOV 28, 2009
La 'perra' es el novio del hombre vestido en una manera muy feminina! - 00f2b5a1, NOV 28, 2009
1
vote

No puedes bailar alrededor la verdad con este tio You cannot dance around the truth with this guy. (If someone knows that actual Spanish equivlenent of "dancing around the truth, I would appreciate it Mine is a literal translation of the English saying which avoidng the truth.)

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
1
vote

Soy una "Bella Donna" y me gustan bellas donas.

I am a "Bella Donna" (Italian for pretty lady) and I like pretty doughnuts.

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Will dance for doughnuts.

Bailo para donas.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Cuando vi esta imagen me senté, frunció los labios y dijo,"Coger", preguntandosé qué país y donde estaba el bus.

When I saw this picture I sat down, pursed my lips and said "coger" wondering what country I was in and where the bus was.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

My caption: ¿Puedes decir "photoshopped"?

My question: ¿Cómo se dice "photoshopped" en español?

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
I believe it's "cambiado con Photoshop" - Issabela, NOV 28, 2009
Gracias. - webdunce, NOV 28, 2009
1
vote

¡Vaya a continuación hacen mi día!

Go ahead make my day!

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
1
vote

"La Delgada Línea Azule," se ha convertido en "La Delgada Línea Rosa,"

The Thin Blue Line has changed into the Thin Pink Line.

updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS