HomeQ&Ahow would you say: what is the present cost of copper?

how would you say: what is the present cost of copper?

0
votes

I need to know the Spanish word for 'cost', in the sense of 'what is the monthly cost of living in this hotel'. Thanks.

2055 views
updated NOV 28, 2009
posted by 1person

5 Answers

1
vote

I would say: ¿Cual es el precio actual del cobre? or ¿Cual es el valor actual del cobre?

Let me show you some news about that:

"Precio del cobre cerró al alza por cuarta jornada consecutiva El valor del metal rojo subió 1,44 por ciento en Londres. El incremento se atribuye en parte a una mejora en la demanda proveniente de China."

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Don't all Chileans follow the price of copper? - 00f2b5a1, NOV 27, 2009
Je je je... you are right Mortimerfran... - Carlos-F, NOV 27, 2009
1
vote

When dealing with precious metal commodities the word price is used more than cost.

We would ask for the current price for scrap cooper or to purchase a pound of copper.

What is the cost of a pound of copper? is not incorrect, but cost has more of a connotation of overall cost. Price/shipping & handling/ fees/ taxes, etc. (bottom line)

Ignoring all of that cuesta/costo/coste are the nouns that you are discussing. I was discussing the use of precio.

with a hotel you're using el aquiler (rent)

cost of living in ...=¿Cuánto cuesta vivir en...?

cost

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Lasairfiona commented on my post.

But to an english speaker, "what is the cost of copper?" and "What is the cost of living/the hotel/etc?" are the same construction. It is badly worded but not inconsistant. - Lasairfiona

Sorry, but the poster is not just asking for the "cost". The title and the post are different with two completely different English adjectives which results in two completely different Spanish adjectives. The title is asking for the "present" cost which would be "actual", whilst the post is asking for the "monthly cost which would be "mensual".

updated NOV 28, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

The question asked in the title has been well answered. Common usage for the hotel question is "tarifa mensual."

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

This is another example of the poster giving conflicting examples of his requirements. The title of the post is completely different to the question asked within the post. The times this happens beggars belief, hehe.

updated NOV 27, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
But to an english speaker, "what is the cost of copper?" and "What is the cost of living/the hotel/etc?" are the same construction. It is badly worded but not inconsistant. - Lasairfiona, NOV 27, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.