HomeQ&AHow would you say" I love the sport Soccer"?

How would you say" I love the sport Soccer"?

0
votes

How would you say" I love the sport Soccer"? I need it for my written test

4348 views
updated OCT 19, 2010
posted by KoolKanine

6 Answers

2
votes

Me encanta el fútbol or me gusta mucho el fútbol. As you said soccer I have just realised it might be the american style football that you are liking in which case you would say el fútbol americano..

updated OCT 19, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

You would say "Amo el deporte de fútbol." Other questions like this can also being answer by using the translator here on spanishdict.com.

Hope this Helps!

updated NOV 27, 2009
posted by Twinkie
Not the best choice of veerb. - samdie, NOV 27, 2009
0
votes

The translator is often wrong Twinkie as it translates word for word rather than correct grammer or phraseology. I am guessing that you got your reply from the translator, don't get me wrong it is a useful tool but you are better studying the lessons on this site, go to learn spanish. Regards.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Me encanta el deporte de fútbol...

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by PapasMTZ
0
votes

Amo el deporte de fútbol.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
0
votes

Please KK use the translator first. Edit it and will help you fix it.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.