HomeQ&AIm a little confused with lesson 1.6, help!

Im a little confused with lesson 1.6, help!

1
vote

This whole lesson really confuses me, any help you can give me will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance. smile

1306 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie

5 Answers

2
votes

On gustar I made a flashcard set which is very good for practice, let's see if you like it.

You also have en extended explanation on this topic here.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Spanish Newb, I know the feeling. This lesson introduces a concept of pronoun use and sentence order that is completely foreign to us and it's hard to comprehend.

But it's a concept that you must grasp, because Spanish sentences are filled with constructions like these. And you will grasp it. Later lessons will cover pronouns used as direct object and indirect objects. It will make a little more sense once you learn that.

For now, if you can take Paralee's word for it, that me gusta comer means "to eat is pleasing to me", you can move on. (Do watch the video for this lesson several times until you feel you get what she's saying even if you're not comfortable with it.)

¡Puedes hacerlo, y buena suerte!

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Thanks Heidita your flashcard set helped me alot. Im still a little confused on when to change the ending of gustar, for example to gusto or gustan, but like Goyo say's Im sure i'll grasp it in the later lesson's.

Thanks alot!

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie
wonderful, I am happy - 00494d19, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

Hi, what is it about? can you include a link?

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/show/7

Its about likes, dislikes and days of the week, the use of the verb gustar and how i become the indirect object really confused me.

Thanks for helping your awesome! smile

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by spanish_newbie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS