HomeQ&AHow do you say in spanish " I had a bad cold not the flu.

How do you say in spanish " I had a bad cold not the flu.

1
vote

Se dice en espagnol " Tuve un frio malo no una gripe?" Is that correct?

34847 views
updated OCT 21, 2010
posted by Daniel-Boucher
No it is not correct frio means cold as in the ambient temprature but not the ailment, see my post below for the answer - kenwilliams, NOV 25, 2009
"Espagnol" should be "español". The "gn" for that "ñ" sound is Italian. - Janice, OCT 21, 2010

5 Answers

0
votes

Daniel, Here's a link to a discussion that was held last year about just this topic. I think you'll find it useful. One of the posters 'Lazurus1907' can be guaranteed to know what he is taking about. He is one of the Spanish language 'gurus' on this site.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7269/resfriado-y-gripe

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

Estuvé resfriado pero no tenía la gripe.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
2
votes

Tuve un catarro muy fuerte, pero no fue gripa.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 005faa61
gripe - samdie, NOV 25, 2009
'gripe' or 'gripa'. I know. It's confusing. :-) - chaparrito, NOV 25, 2009
1
vote

Tenía un resfriado muy fuerte.

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Te equivocas, senor. - Grapadora, NOV 25, 2009
thanks.....and I do have "un resfriado muy fuerte!" - Daniel-Boucher, NOV 26, 2009
1
vote

Yo tengí un frio malo, no de la gripe.

De nada.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by Grapadora
You don't need to use the subjunctive here. - idahorsegirl, NOV 25, 2009
Actually, 'Tengí' isn't a word, and 'frío' does not apply here. :-) - chaparrito, NOV 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.