HomeQ&AHow do you say-I want a cheeseburger and fries?

How do you say-I want a cheeseburger and fries?

1
vote

It will be nice to know

10356 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 002a9516

3 Answers

2
votes

It would be: "Quisiera una hamburguesa de queso y las papas fritas," If you want to say please, just use por favor at the end. ¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by june10
"Con queso." " De queso" means no meat - only cheese. In this case, "las" is not necessary unless "papas fritas" have been discussed prior to the order. - 005faa61, NOV 24, 2009
ok thank you - 002a9516, NOV 24, 2009
3
votes

Quisiera el número cuatro, por favor. (At Wendy's that is...)

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
What do you mean at Wendys? - 002a9516, NOV 24, 2009
número - 0074b507, NOV 24, 2009
I still dont understand? - 002a9516, NOV 24, 2009
It was just a silly joke. "Number 4" from the menu at Wendy's, a hamburger joint. - 0057ed01, NOV 24, 2009
ok lol - 002a9516, NOV 25, 2009
1
vote

spanish4scho Wendy's is an American food chain...and to give you a straight (correct) answer:

"Me gustaría un hamburguesa con queso y papas fritas, por favor."

-"I would like a cheeseburger and fries, please."

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
thank you - 002a9516, NOV 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.