HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "I wish you were with me" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "I wish you were with me" en español?

1
vote

¿Cómo se dice "I wish you were with me" en español?

11349 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by missjuicy100

5 Answers

2
votes

Ojalá que estuvieras aquí conmigo... it's kind of like saying "I wish to God that you were here."

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by carolynalcott
1
vote

I had a hard time realizing why the were had to be past tense (subjunctive).

If you were saying I wish that we were together now or that I wish that I had your support or backing at this time you would be talking about wanting to be together in the present.

After all, you can say " I hope that we are together."

It took me a moment to realize that the "were" is used to express contrary- to- fact; not past tense.

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Quisiera que estuvieras aquí conmigo..

SIGH...awwww... smile

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by shecita
0
votes

Quiziera que estuvieras a mi lado.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 005faa61
quisiera - 0074b507, NOV 24, 2009
0
votes

Hi Miss. Welcome to the forum. grin

Please remember to use proper spelling and punctuation in your posts. Thanks!

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.