No comprendo los usos del preterito versus el imperfecto, ¡ayudarme por favor!

0
votes

I have a quiz tomorrow on the preterite versus imperfect usages and I still don't quite understand it. Can anyone help, please? ¡Necesito ayuda mucho por favor! ¡Y también, le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

3408 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by june10
posted by june10
I wish I could help you but I am struggling with that right now in my Spanish class too. Like ser and estar it is hard to tell sometimes.
Si, es la verdad! Ser and Estar aren't that hard anymore, but the Preterit versus Imperfect is SO confusing! I know exactly how you feel!

3 Answers

1
vote

Here is a comparison between the Preterit and the Imperfect and links to more information if needed.

Just "Click" on this link ----> Preterit vs Imperfecr

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

Read the first paragraph of this Reference article. Google Spanish simple past tense. There are numerous explanations, examples, and quizzes available.

past tense

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Basicamente esto: Ayer me fuí a una corrida de toros (yesterday I went to a bull fight) = preterite. Durante el año pasado, me iba a las corridas de toros cada fin de semana(during last year, I would go to the bull fights each weekend). Imperfect. Both using the verb "to go" (ir).

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 005faa61
" Ayer fui" and "fui a las corridas ..." would be better, in my opinion.