El no podia pensar bien, no podia interesarse en sus clases; Corrections? Improvements? either language

0
votes

scene 212 **************************************************************

Manolo había sido severamente deprimido desde que ella se fue;

ni siquiera llevó sus cosas, sin decir una palabra, ni una silaba.

Manolo had been severely depressed since the morning she left

without taking her things, without saying a word, not a syllable.

El no podia pensar bien, no podia interesarse en sus clases;

tampoco podia salirse de la cama sin pensar en su Azucena

He could not think straight, he would not get interested in classes;

he could not even get out of bed without thinking of his Azucena.

Cuando las noticias llegaron de su arresto su mama puso cara de piedra;

su hermana se iba por la casa con una cara ofensiva de tenerle piedad.

When the news came about her arrest his mother set her face in stone

his sister went around with a look on her face of an obnoxious pitying.

Manolo cerro la puerta de su cuarto, el paseaba a lo largo muchas veces;

de repente se sentó, tomando una pluma y empezó a escribir una carta.

Manolo shut the door to his room and paced its length a few times,

until he suddenly sat down took up a pen and began writing a letter.

1421 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi

2 Answers

1
vote

Manolo se había sentido severamente deprimido desde que ella se fue;

ni siquiera se llevó sus cosas, se fue sin decir una palabra, ni una sílaba.

Manolo had been severely depressed since the morning she left

without taking her things, she left without saying a word, not a syllable.

El no podía pensar con claridad, ni podía interesarse en sus clases;

tampoco podía salirse de la cama sin pensar en su Azucena

He could not think straight or be interested in his classes;

he could not even get out of bed without thinking of his Azucena.

Cuando las noticias de su arresto llegaron, la cara de su mama se tornó de piedra;

El rostro de su hermana también reflejaba la dualidad de una mirada de desagrado y compasión.

When the news came about her arrest, his mother’s face set to stone,

his sister’s face also reflected the duality of a look of displeasure and compassion.

Manolo cerró la puerta de su cuarto, se paseaba a lo largo una y otra vez;

de repente se sentó y tomando una pluma comenzó a escribir una carta.

Manolo closed the door to his bedroom, strolling back and forth time and again,

suddenly he sat down and grabbing a pen began to write a letter.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
thanks very much - really appreciate your help - you see i adopt many of your changes - sometimes i rewrite a bit myself - maybe making more mistakes? i hope not - the text is still up for revision, improvement,
0
votes

scene 212 **************************************************************

Manolo se había sentido severamente deprimido desde que ella se fue;

ni siquiera llevó sus cosas, sin decir una palabra, ni una silaba.

Manolo had been severely depressed since the morning she left;

without taking her things, without saying a word, not a syllable.

No podia pensar con claridad, ni podia interesarse en sus clases;

tampoco podia salirse de la cama sin estar pensando en su Azucena

He could not think straight or become interested in classes;

he could not get out of bed without thinking of his Azucena.

Cuando las noticias del arresto llegaron la cara de su mama tomó de piedra;

y en el rostro de su hermana era una mirada de desagrado y de compasíon

When the news came about the arrest, his mother’s face set to stone

on his sister’s face was a look both of displeasure and of pitying.

Manolo cerro la puerta de su cuarto, paseaba a lo largo una y otra vez;

de repente se sentó, tomando una pluma y empezó a escribir una carta.

Manolo shut the door to his room pacing its length again and again,

until suddenly, he sat down took up a pen and began writing a letter.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi