HomeQ&AHow do you translate? that's how powerful the covering of Christ is

How do you translate? that's how powerful the covering of Christ is

0
votes

"that's how powerful the covering of Christ is"

1359 views
updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by megaraps

3 Answers

2
votes

Judging from Psalm 32:1-

¡Cuán bienaventurado es aquel cuya transgresión es perdonada, cuyo pecado es cubierto! How blessed is he whose transgression is forgiven, Whose sin is covered!

Let me take a stab at it:

¡Cuán poderoso es el cubrimiento de Cristo!

literally "How powerful the covering of Christ is!"

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Excellent translation, Goyo! - mountaingirl123, NOV 22, 2009
1
vote

It probably depends on how "covering" is being used figuratively. (some form of abrigar?)

Could we have some more context? Is this part of a scripture verse?

updated NOV 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Can you tell us the Book and the verse so we can give it you straight from the Bible?

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
There is no Bible verse that says anything quite like that, so that won't help us this time. - Goyo, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.