HomeQ&Awhat is the meaning of " Nunca me acuerdo" ?

what is the meaning of " Nunca me acuerdo" ?

2
votes

hi all,

here is the sentence: A ) Que talla tiene? B) Uf, nunca me acuerdo. No estoy segura, pero creo que la 42.

... I am not quite sure of the meaing of Nunca me acuerdo in this sentence. also , acuerdar is reflexive verb , right ?

hope someone can help me, thx.

6243 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by damazcuz

4 Answers

1
vote

Acordar. O - UE. Poder - Puedo.

Acordar = to agree. Acordarse = to remember something. It isn't that it's reflexive at all; just that many verbs have two meanings (or more). Preguntar, Preguntarse....etc... What size are you? I never remember....I'm not sure, but I think I'm a 42.....remember that a verb + se can have a different meaning than the verb without se. Have a good day.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by jeezzle
thx very much , now i got it :D - damazcuz, NOV 23, 2009
1
vote

Nunca me acuerdo = I never remember. Estoy de acuerdo = I agree. ("de" is the key)

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

you all are very helpful , this is my first time to ask a question , and i really thx for all your help.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by damazcuz
0
votes

I think it means, "you never agree with me." (Tough situation!_

Welcome to this site! (How's the weather in Hong Kong?)

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
Please look at jeezzle┬┤s interpretation which is correct. - Eddy, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.