HomeQ&ADoes "No tengo cigarros para la noche" mean anything in particular? Spanish slang?

Does "No tengo cigarros para la noche" mean anything in particular? Spanish slang?

2
votes

I was wondering if it had a idiom attached. smile

4921 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by holachica

4 Answers

4
votes

I have no cigarettes for tonight.

In some some countries cigarros are the same as cigarrillos = cigarettes

In other countries cigarro = tabaco= which means cigar

Habano and Puro also mean cigar. (in some other places)

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
cigarettes--->cigarrillos--> Faso - EdiOswaldo, NOV 21, 2009
0
votes

Ah, an interesting question. In my area, cigarros also mean cigarettes. Cigarillos is much less commonly used.

Recently, while returning through US customs I carried a carton of cigarettes for a smoker friend tucked in a shopping bag filled with other legal stuff. I said I had cigarros, and the agent asked, "Are they Cuban?"

Actually, I've learned to say cigarettes, because practicing Spanish, in general, is not recommended with Custom agents. It makes them even more suspicious than usual.

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

No tengo cigarros para la noche. En Ingles:"I do not have cigars for the night." Talking to friend while leaving work, in slower paced settings, it understood that you are leaving for the evening to get cigars. Entertaining a suprise guest would be another use and you are out of cigars.

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

It means "I do not take cigars to the night." if you are translating it literally. grin grin

updated NOV 21, 2009
posted by BladeCow
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.