HomeQ&Awhat does parralee whitmire say in lesson 1.9 ?

what does parralee whitmire say in lesson 1.9 ?

0
votes

hola

in lesson 1.9 paralee said "how to say (the room name) in english" in español but i don't understand what she said and how the sentence spell and what we are doing en el dormitorio i think it's dormis en el dormitorio or somthing like that

Gracias.

1780 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Asmakha

2 Answers

1
vote

Paralee says "duermes" en el dormitorio. Duermes is the tú form of the verb dormir which means to sleep. So, "duermes en el dormitorio" is "you sleep in a bedroom"

Paralee says "come se dice" five times. The five times that she says it, she says the following names of the rooms: la sala, la cocina, el dormitorio, el baño, el comedor (the living room, the kitchen, the bedroom, the bathroom, and the dining room.)

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
0
votes

muchas gracias aloshek

updated NOV 22, 2009
posted by Asmakha
¡De nada! - aloshek, NOV 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.