HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to say "I'm breaking up with my girl"?

What is the best way to say "I'm breaking up with my girl"?

2
votes

Ok, I'm an experienced spanish speaker, but as far as this situation goes, I'm not in it very much, but someone is asking me about it, and I don't know how to say it in Spanish. Maybe like, "estoy ???? con mi novia?"

Thanks in advance, DJ Huero ((( d(-_-)b )))

10114 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero

4 Answers

1
vote

What is the best way to say "I'm breaking up with my girl"?

Cara a cara

....Oh, I misread this. The verb you are looking for would be terminar or cortar

You might also use dejar

Él lo dejó con ella - He broke up with her

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
No, I'm explaining it to somone. I'm not a cold-hearted culero, I'll tell her face to face bruh. =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
yeah, sorry about that. I misread this the first time. - Izanoni1, NOV 20, 2009
it's ok...the whole situation sucks... =( - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
Yeah, it does...it's never easy. I'm sorry for you :-( - --Mariana--, NOV 20, 2009
thanks marianne... - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
3
votes

How about

"Rompí con mi novia."

I broke up with my girlfriend.

Edit:

I found this in the dictionary --

Romper

  1. (terminar una relación)

    • romper (con alguien) -> to break up o split up (with somebody)
updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I was thinking of the verb romper, but I didn't know if that was the appropriate use of it. - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
The dictionary gives the example of breaking up with someone :-) - --Mariana--, NOV 20, 2009
hmm, ok. - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
I think that romper implies more that one party "dumped" the other so to speak. - Izanoni1, NOV 20, 2009
Yes, I've heard it before using "romper". - Lise-Laroche, NOV 20, 2009
You can too use: "Hemos terminado (nuestra relación)", we have broke up. - Mokay, NOV 20, 2009
1
vote

To get the best ideas watch "two and a half men."

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
jeje :) - sunshinzmommie, NOV 20, 2009
1
vote

How about "separarse".

Mi novia y yo nos separamos.

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
lol, I like the face...that was me when I first decided to make this decision and had a few botellas... =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.