HomeQ&Apronounce tthe verb cogera, is the g like the j sound?

pronounce tthe verb cogera, is the g like the j sound?

0
votes

How is the verb "cogera" pronounced in spanish. Is the "g" the same as the "j" sound

3181 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by coleyc

4 Answers

1
vote

It's kind of a gutteral sound but if you want to hear it just double click the word and double click it again which will bring it up in the dictionary then click on the speaker.

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

In Spanish, "ge" and "je" sound the same. Likewise, "gi"and "ji" sound the same.

General, Jeringa

Girasol, Jitomate

That is why we have to add an "u" in between to get the strong "g" sound like "gato":

Guepardo, Guitarra

"ga", "go" and "gu" are always with strong "g".

gato, gotera, gusano

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
0
votes

"Coger" is the verb, pronounced "Co-HA-er."

"Cogera" is actually a typographical error for the future tense of the verb "Coger."

It should be "Cogerá."

smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

The verb is actually "coger" rather than "cogera" (I am honestly not sure whether that was a typographical error or not), and the '-ger' portion of the verb is pronounced a lot like the English word "hair" though with a bit more throaty emphasis on the "h"-sound.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by zaya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.