HomeQ&AIs there a verb in Spanish to be thankful or to give thanks?

Is there a verb in Spanish to be thankful or to give thanks?

1
vote

I'm just wondering if there's a verb for gracias. Like "graciar" or something. Or do you have to use "dar gracias" whenever giving thanks? ¡Le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

22049 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by june10

2 Answers

1
vote

Excellent question! "Agradecer" is commonly used -" Te lo agradezco" I'm grateful to you for it, or I thank you for it. "Dar las gracias" is also an option.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Gracias! (haha) :) - june10, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

There's "agredecer". You can say "Te agredezco" (I thank you). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/agradecer

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by lisa13
Woops. I replied late. - lisa13, NOV 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.