I want to title a work truck "little mule" in spanish. How would I create a spanish name that means little mule or strong mule?

2
votes

I am painting a friends truck that he has titled " Little Mule" this would be a name that would be painted in his truck. what would be the proper translation for Little Mule or Strong Little Mule?

11793 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by hrennar

5 Answers

2
votes

Muleto = "Little Mule"

Muleto Fuerte= "Strong Little Mule"

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

You could call it "Burrito" like pequeño burro... jaja

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

Jajaja DJ... I liked that one best! Mi abuelo always referred to his truck or car as a "mule". Usually he also added the color, so he would call it his "grey mule" or "red mule".

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by PulgaRoja
lol, thanks.
0
votes

I've not heard the words "muleto" or "mulita" to refer to a little truck. I think maybe "mi burrito de carga" or " mi camioncito" would be better options.

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
My source is a very old Spanish-English dictionary by Joseph Baretti. The point is it must sound cool on a truck. Do you think it's not Spanish?
0
votes

Little Mule would be "Pequeña(o) Mula(o)" or "Mulita(o)"

Strong Little Mule would be Mulita(o) Fuerte or Mulita(o) Poderosa(o).

wink

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Carlos-F