HomeQ&APicture of the day: a muscular lady

Picture of the day: a muscular lady

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Mi belleza es mi fuerza... ¿O quizás mi fuerza sea mi belleza?

My beauty is my strength... Or perhaps my strength is my beauty?

alt text

6153 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Eddy
posted by Issabela
Great picture Issabela - and I've re-read and re-laughed at the posts! - nonombre, NOV 19, 2009
Am I the only person who doesn't see any picture? - Nathaniel, NOV 19, 2009
Nathaniel, it's here: http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/1861/strongwoman.jpg - Goyo, NOV 19, 2009
I'll post something catchy, pero mi primer pensamiento, ¡que horrible! - DJ_Huero, NOV 19, 2009
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
logged 09 - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

19 Answers

10
votes

Detrás de cada gran hombre hay una mujer que puede dar una paliza. smile

Behind every great man is a woman that can beat him up!

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
I like this one - sheila-foster, NOV 19, 2009
Muy gracioso! I don't have the muscles so I just resort to pouting. (jeje) - Nicole-B, NOV 19, 2009
I fall for pouting every time! - Goyo, NOV 19, 2009
"... que le puede dar una paliza." Nice twist on a familiar saying! :-D - chaparrito, NOV 19, 2009
Yeah, this one's the best so far. :-) - webdunce, NOV 19, 2009
ejejej, great one more vote - 00494d19, NOV 20, 2009
Transferring vote 1 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from the 2009 contest thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
4
votes

Por fin, se la habían recompensado todos esos años de lavar los platos.

Finally, all those years of washing dishes had paid off.

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Italicizing of translations was copied from mortimer -- without permission. - webdunce, NOV 19, 2009
jejeje... Funny! ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 19, 2009
4
votes

Este es el primer caso documentado de abuso de esteroides.

This is the first documented case of steroid abuse. big surprise

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
There is a fine documentary film available: "Bigger, Stronger, Faster" that explores abuse of steroids. Highly recommended! - 0057ed01, NOV 19, 2009
4
votes

Una noche echando un pulso y ahora estoy embarazada.

A night arm wrestling and now I am pregnant. alt text

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
"... estoy embarazada." :-) - chaparrito, NOV 19, 2009
Thanks. 10 hours and nobody noticed. - 00515f39, NOV 19, 2009
3
votes

Levántese en eso y puedes ver tu casa desde aquí.

Stand up on that and you can see your house from here.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

Ella habló en una voz baja.

She spoke in a soft voice.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by gloriadean
2
votes

Mira. Ya he oído todos los malos chistes como: "No estoy seguro de que eso es un hombre o una mujer" y ya estoy absolutamente harto de oírlos. Si me miras a los músculos y estés pensando en arrugar el entrecejo, recuerdo que necesitas más que 40 músculos para fruncirte pero yo solamente necesitaré utilizar cuatro para extender el brazo y darte una bofetada fuerte. ¡Paz!

Look. I have already heard all of the bad jokes like: "I'm not sure if that's a man or a woman," and I am already sick of hearing them. If you look at my muscles and are thinking about frowning up your face, remember that you need more than 40 muscles in order to frown but I will only need to use four in order to extend my arm and give you a good hard smack. Peace!

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Love it! Is this purely from your imagination, or from an unpleasant memory? ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 19, 2009
I think I should have used "dar una colleja." - Izanoni1, NOV 19, 2009
2
votes

Madonna has nothing on me. Madona no tiene nada en mí.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Mamá - no tengo dedos!

Mum - I have no fingers!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00515f39
2
votes

Yo lo haré arrepentido si él vuelve a casa borracho otra vez!

I'll make him sorry if he comes home drunk again!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
jejeje - Goyo, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

Soy el matón al club de las mujeres.

 

I'm the bouncer at the women's club

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
1
vote

I see my ex-wife finally answered my email inviting her to spanishdict.com. Vio a mi ex-esposa por fin respondió a mi correo electrónico invitándola a spanishdict.com.

updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

Schwartsineger's got competition!

In an odd kind of creepy way big surprise

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by wintergirl22
1
vote

Sujetando mi brazo sin que se mueva es la única manera de detener el extraterrestre se mueva más abajo del brazo.

Holding my arm this way is the only way to stop the alien from moving further down my arm.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

¿Una mujer? A mi, me parece es un hombre - !en disfras¡ Y tambien con una peinado misterios - no?

( A woman?I think it's a man - in disguise! And as well with a mysterious hairdo.)

(please forgive and correct my Spanish!)

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
un peinado misterioso - 0074b507, NOV 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.