HomeQ&APaco, ten paciencia y se espera un momento.

Paco, ten paciencia y se espera un momento.

0
votes
  1. Paco, be (use tener) patient and wait (use reflexive pronoun) a moment. Paco, ten paciencia y se espera un momento.
  2. Enrique removed his glasses and put them in their case. Enrique se quitó los lentes and los pone en su funda.
  3. “I’ve turned (do not use volver) as red as a crab,” said María on looking at her sunburnt shoulders. “Me he puso tan rojo como un cangrejo,” dijo María mirando a los hombros quemados por el sol.
  4. The police tried to catch him, but he slipped away from them. La policía intentó capturarlo, pero se les escapó de ellos.
  5. At four o’clock, Juanita’s fiancé is coming to pick her up (use pronoun in two positions). A las cuatro, el prometido de Juanita está viniendo para llevarla.

Thanks for all help smile

1534 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

3
votes

Paco, be (use tener) patient and wait (use reflexive pronoun) a moment. Paco, ten paciencia y esperate un momento. (accent on second "e")

Enrique removed his glasses and put them in their case. Enrique se quitó las lentes and las puso en su funda. (or "estuche)

“Me he puesto tan roja como un cangrejo,” dijo María mirando X los hombros quemados por el sol. (omit "a")

catch him, but he slipped away from them. La policía intentó capturarlo, pero se les escapó XXXX (omit "de ellos")

A las cuatro, el prometido de Juanita viene a llevarla.....

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
I finally learned how to copy and paste!!! - mountaingirl123, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Thanks to you both smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

Two positions:

A las cuatro, el prometido de Juanita viene a recogerla

.......................................................... la viene a recoger.

Mountain, you can only use llevar if you have a place here.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Yes, I know...I just thought she was instructed to use "llevar"!!! - mountaingirl123, NOV 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.