Would the statement "She was captured" be translated "Ella estuvo capturada" or "Ella fue capturada."?

0
votes

Would the statement "She was captured" be translated "Ella estuvo capturada" or "Ella fue capturada."?

1030 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by LaGringa09

2 Answers

1
vote

"Ella fue capturada.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Since it is referring to the action of her being captured, you would use "fue".

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123