HomeQ&Ais the me te lo la noes les and las in direct or direct pronouns?

is the me te lo la noes les and las in direct or direct pronouns?

1
vote

me te lo la nos les las indirect or direct?

3512 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by cheer_09

3 Answers

2
votes

Me, te, lo, la, nos, os, los, las are direct object pronouns. Me, te, le, nos, os, les are indirect. Le and les is used for both male and female nouns.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by maleine
thanks im in spanish 1 and i am very confused - cheer_09, NOV 17, 2009
0
votes

Do not forget "se" which is employed as the third person singular or plural indirect pronoun instead of "le", "les", when the third person indirect pronoun must be combined with the direct pronoun "lo", "la", "los", or "las".

"Usted" and "Ustedes" have a role to play, too, I think...cannot remember, I am just learning these.

Hope I got that straight as I am not checking my grammar text, which is packed.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

alt textCheer 09:

Welcome to SpanishDict.com and the Forum for questions and answers.

Here is a welcome page that we ask all new members to read including the usual customs and practices of SpanishDict.com. Just follow this link ----> Welcome.

There is also a page for learning how to make either question or answer entries in the Forum which you should also read. Follow this link ----> Questions & Replies.

After you have read these pages, you may still have an unanswered question. Just open a new Question and ask what you need following the guidelines in the two reference articles.

Once again, welcome to our Forum. We hope you enjoy all the time you spend in this place.

Best regards,

Moe

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS