HomeQ&ADoes "Casa De Los Santos" means House of the saints?

Does "Casa De Los Santos" means House of the saints?

1
vote

Hi, We are purchasing a property in rural spain and the house is called "casa del los santos" which we were told meant marriage of the saints or is it house of saints????

Thank you

2862 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by Stainsby

2 Answers

1
vote

Makes me think of a Led Zeppelin albumn. Houses of the Holy.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Are you English? I was curious as to why you spelled "album" "albumn" or is that how they spell it in England? - gregp1996, NOV 17, 2009
Big fingers or shooting gloves. - Yeser007, NOV 17, 2009
That's how I spell it because I am different :) - Seitheach, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

Casa de los santos is directly translated to "House of the Saints".

Hope this helps

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by gregp1996
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS