HomeQ&Ahow do you say "knitting" in Spanish (Costa Rica). I've heard "tejer con dos agujas" Thanks

how do you say "knitting" in Spanish (Costa Rica). I've heard "tejer con dos agujas" Thanks

0
votes

how do you say "knitting" in Spanish (Costa Rica). I've heard "tejer con dos agujas" Thanks

4233 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by genewalker

3 Answers

1
vote

Tejer is good:

link text

link text

Hi genewalker: Welcome to the forum. I see you haven't taken any of the Spanish lessons yet. This website has a lot of features to help you learn Spanish. Videos, grammar articles, etc. Please read the forum rules for posting questions in the future. Good Luck.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Quitando los piojos o liendres vivas del cabello?

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Are you sure you posted in the right thread? - 00e657d4, NOV 17, 2009
Un piojo es "nit" en inglés. Entonces "nitting"......? - 00515f39, NOV 17, 2009
0
votes

I'm not from Costa Rica, but I would use "tejer a mano".

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS