HomeQ&APreterite vs. Imperfect/Ser vs. Estar

Preterite vs. Imperfect/Ser vs. Estar

1
vote

What is the relationship between preterite and imperfect, and how are the verbs "ser" and "estar" conjugated accordingly?

14615 views
updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by holasoymaggie

4 Answers

1
vote

The preterite usually expresses an action that comes and goes and is not continuous. The imperfect is similar but is much more drawn out and is mostly referred to as providing "contextual information". For example...

"La mujer cerró la puerta" = The woman closed the door. Preterite because it's an action that began and ended.

"La mujer cerraba la puerta mientras un hombre entró" = The woman was closing the door while a man entered. Imperfect at first because the door was never shut but preterite the second because he entered and the action began and ended clearly.

Ser (preterite) Estar (preterite) fui estuve fuiste estuviste fue estuvo fuimos estuvimos fueron estuvieron

Ser (imperfect) Estar (imperfect) era estaba eras estabas era estaba éramos estabamos eran estaban

Hope this answered your question!

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by klaj
1
vote

Correction:

Ser (preterite) = fui/fuiste/fue/fuimos/fueron Ser (imperfecto) = era/eras/era/éramos/eran

Estar (preterite) = estuve/estuviste/estuvo/estuvimos/estuvieron Estar (imperfecto) = estaba/estabas/estaba/estábamos/estaban

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by klaj
0
votes

In case you need it:

Vosotros: Ser (pred) = fuisteis, (imp) = erais Estar (pred) = estuvisteis, (imp) = estabais

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by godofmusic17
0
votes
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.