HomeQ&ATerminó el mole entre masculleos y aventones de trastes y mientras éste se cocía siguió con la preparación del champandogno.

Terminó el mole entre masculleos y aventones de trastes y mientras éste se cocía siguió con la preparación del champandogno.

2
votes

Terminó el mole entre masculleos y aventones de trastes y mientras éste se cocía siguió con la preparación del champandogno.

It is fromComo agua para chocolate.

4718 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

7 Answers

2
votes

I think it says:

She finished the mole, muttering and shoving the dishes around, and while that was cooking, continued to prepare the champandogno.

Look at this: masculleo and this: champandongo

btw, mole sauce is delicious, although I have some friends who would disagree. raspberry

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Valerie
Boy, I wish I could mascullear un champandongo right now! - 0068e2f4, NOV 16, 2009
2
votes

Valerie, I agree with your translation, and since I love this book (especially in SPanish) I had to post this:

Champandongo

  • 1/4 kilo ground beef
  • 1/4 kilo ground pork
  • 200 grams walnuts
  • 200 grams almonds
  • 1 onion
  • 1 candied citron
  • 2 tomatoes
  • 1 tbl. sugar
  • 1/4 cup cream
  • 1/4 kilo manchego cheese
  • 1/4 cup mole
  • cumin
  • chicken stock
  • corn tortillas
  • oil

"The onion is finely chopped and fried in a little oil with the meat. While it is frying, the ground cumin and tbl. of sugar are added." (Several pages of the story later) "When the meat starts to brown, the chopped tomato is added, along with the citron, the walnuts, and the almonds, cut into small pieces." (couple more pages of story). "After the meat has been cooked and drained, the next step is to fry the tortillas in oil, lightly, so they don't get hard. In the dish destined for the oven, spread a layer of cream so the other ingredients don't stick, a layer of tortillas, and over these a layer of the meat mixture, and finally the mole, covering it with the sliced cheese, and the cream. Repeat this process as many times as necessary until the pan is filled. Put the pan in the oven and bake until the cheese melts and the tortillas are softened. Serve with rice and beans."

updated DIC 1, 2009
posted by zenejero
1
vote

Molé is a simmering sauce that has chocolate in it. Not a sweet dessert sauce ,but something that goes on meat. I recall a chef saying they had to "rest" the sauce at a point so the flavors could "marry".I think the first part of the sentence is describing that resting phase while they work on something else.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I just read that!!

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Okay, I found an English translation of the part of the story that I am reading. Champandogno is a dish in Mexico. smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

The story is very full of imagery and it is quite confusing! Maybe I should look up mole smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Are you sure masculleos is what you meant to type? So far I am drawing a blank on that word.I can't find champandogno either. Generally it looks like when the molé is finished you set it aside in the pan and work on the next element of the dish (champandogno)

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.