one of my oral questions is; describe tu fin de semana ideal?

0
votes

help!! I don't even know how I'd answer this in english let alone spanish! What would be a typical answer that I can easily memorise to impress the examiner question thanks

6859 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by spanishgcse

3 Answers

2
votes

remember to use the conditional tense you can talk about going to a country you've never been and say what you would do there, what the weather would be like etc

try to use a variety of tenses even though it should be primarily in the conditional and also try to vary the subject so if you say you would go with your friends try to use nosotros as well as yo and maybe even ellos and ellas if you are just talking about your friends.

the main aim of an oral exam is to show how much you know and try to include as many different grammar rules and vocab as you can. the examiner will only be able ot judge you on what you show him/her you know

good luck! hope this helped

oh yea if this is for gcse or anything else remember to include opinions so always think "why" (you like something for example)

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by layann
Good advice. Remember the examiners don't actually care what you would like to do; they are interested in how you express yourself.
1
vote

Yea, there are a lot of things you can describe on the week end: Ir de compras (go shopping), Hacer la compra (buy grocery), hacer la limpieza (house cleaning), ir de copas (go to a bar) salir con los amigos (hang out with friends), hacer deporte (do sports), lavar la ropa (laundry), viajar (travel), cenar con la fimilia o cenar fuera (have dinner with family or outdoors), etc.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by moon25
0
votes

Try describing what you'd like to do best (e.g- play video games- mi fin de semana ideal estaría jugando con los video juegos).

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79