HomeQ&AYo recomiendo que los estudiantes nuevos no dilaten. what does that mean to you?

Yo recomiendo que los estudiantes nuevos no dilaten. what does that mean to you?

0
votes

I'm needing to use the subjunctive in this case. I've never used the word dilatar before. does this sentence make sense? Im wanting to say that students should not procrastinate.

Yo recomiendo que los estudiantes nuevos no dilaten.

3237 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by aleehiler
posted by aleehiler

4 Answers

1
vote

I'm wanting to say that students should not procrastinate.

How about: "Los estudiantes no deben postergar (or 'posponer') sus tareas."

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Wow, that looks like a keeper to me. - webdunce, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Well to me it doesn´t make sense but then I am not a native. What are you trying to say in English. Also if dilatar can be used in this context shouldn´t the phrase be no se dilaten. Plus I think it is a vocabulary question so I have changed it.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

To me you are saying that you recommend that the new students not delay. However, I am working on the subjunctive myself and would not want to steer you the wrong way. You got your point across, but I would wait for confirmation of your proper use of the subjunctive.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
You could probably also lose the subject pronoun. - Nicole-B, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Yes, if you're saying delay. demorar and tardar are more common and in my opinion more exact words for to delay.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.