HomeQ&AIdiom challenge: hacer la pelota a alguien

Idiom challenge: hacer la pelota a alguien

3
votes

He robado la idea solo por hoy a Aloshwink

Hay que hacerle la pelota a Eddy, es el gran jefe de este sitiowink

You need to butter Eddy up, he is the big boss on this sitewink

2724 views
updated FEB 5, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
name correction - 00494d19, NOV 16, 2009
ojalá que fuera verdad, jejeje. - Eddy, NOV 16, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

(Es broma ) angry Realmente, debería estar tratando de hacerte la pelota en lugar. ¿Debo usar gelatina también? tongue laugh cheese

(Just kidding) Actually, I should be trying to butter you up instead. Should I use jelly as well?

updated FEB 5, 2012
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
whip cream with a cherry on top - 0068e2f4, NOV 16, 2009
jeje, mira alosh, debe ser: hacerTE la pelota a ti. - 00494d19, NOV 16, 2009
I haven't gotten that far in my lessons yet! lol - aloshek, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Is the phrase presenting the idea of bowing low to someone as though they were a king?

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Por hacerle la pelota a mi jefe me aumentaron el trabajo en vez de aumentarme el sueldo. confused

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
roberto, esto es vulgar?? - 00494d19, NOV 16, 2009
Ok lo voy a cambiar por si alguien se ofende. - 0068e2f4, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Si quieres ser mi alumno preferido, tienes que hacerme la pelota a mi raspberry

If you want to be my favourite student, you have to butter mi up.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Issabela
:) - 00494d19, NOV 16, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.