HomeQ&ASome amazing facts about the country Colombia

Some amazing facts about the country Colombia

1
vote

what are some amzing facts about the country Colombia

9047 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by ronljr1985

2 Answers

1
vote
  • Bogotá is the capital city of Colombia. This city remains to be the largest and the most populated city in Colombia. The high altitude has also given it the position of the third highest major city in the world.

  • Colombia shares its borders with Venezuela, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Panama. It holds a position in the 17 most mega-diverse countries seen all over the world. This is because; the Colombian territory consists of highlands as well as rainforests and tropical grasslands!

  • Colombia’s tourism has been on the rise since the 1940s. This place is known for certain festivals such as the Festival of Flowers or the Vallenato Lefend Festival that draws hordes of tourists every year.

  • This country does not have any particular seasons, which is solely due to the fact that it lies close to the equator. Colombia enjoys sunlight all through the year. You can experience the tropical heat on the coasts or even the snowfall in the mountainous areas.

  • Did you know around 12% of the world’s coffee is produced in Colombia? Bogotá’s airport in Colombia is the largest and also the most expensive in Latin America.

  • Colombia is known for the diverse population seen here. This is because of the rich history, which has resulted in a mixed population since the ancient days. The concept for the flag of Colombia was adopted on November 26, in the year 1861. This flag consists of 3 horizontal stripes in yellow, blue and red color. Yellow represents the federation of Greater Colombia, blue represents independence from Spain where as red represents courage. Although the flag of Greater Colombia underwent many changes, the original horizontal tricolor stripes were finally adopted in the year 1861.

  • It is formed by two territorial zones- one that submerged in the Pacific ocean as well as the Caribbean sea and the other remains to be the emerged land - the Andes mountain range and the Llanos plain.

  • Bogotá, Eje cafetero, Cali, Medellín, San Andr etc., are some of the major places that are tourist attractions in Colombia.

  • Colombia is known for its multicultural society. One can see interesting influences of European, Native American, Middle Eastern and African cultural influences out here.

  • The cuisine of Colombia is as diverse as the culture of Colombia. The various food items seen here have been developed mainly due to the influences from Spain, Italy and France along with American cuisine, Caribbean influences and the traditional style of the Native Americans.

  • The highest peak out here is the Pico Cristobal Colon at 19,020 feet.

  • The total area of Colombia is around 440,831 square miles. This area is said to be approximately equal to the areas of Portugal, France and Spain put altogether.

  • The name Colombia has been derived from the name of Christopher Columbus. The name underwent few changes until finally, the Republic of Colombia was adopted in 1886.

  • The residents of Colombia have suffered due to various earthquakes and volcanoes. Colombia has 15 major volcanoes and certain instabilities in the area have causes many devastating earthquakes.

  • Colombia can be divided into 5 main regions as per the climate and geography of this place. These regions can be named as the Pacific, Andes, Amazon, Eastern Plains and the Caribbean. Each region is known for its unique geographical features.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by zenejero
posted by zenejero
Uff! Espero que eso responda un poco tu pregunta! - zenejero, NOV 16, 2009
Buzzle.com? Major export - cocaine, worth more than the coffee exports? Guerillas? - 00515f39, NOV 16, 2009
Very interesting. Thanks! But we seem to be missing pictures of "the diverse population seen here" and "the various food items seen here." Nice, though. - Alicia-53, NOV 16, 2009
Well... I took these facts from a bunch of websites and put them together... if anyone else has something else to say, add up! - zenejero, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

HI ron, welcome to the forum, please remember this is a learning site, you need to use correct spelling herewink

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.