plebiscito? traducir por favor

3
votes

¿Qué nos dicen los plebiscitos (y qué es un plebiscito)?

It has something to do with Puerto Rico and their political system

1671 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Starcrafted
posted by Starcrafted

4 Answers

2
votes

alt textStarcrafted:

A plebiscite is generally some question "put" to the electorate at large which is to be decided by a majority (simple or perhaps better than say 66%) vote of the people.

Our dictionary offers this description of a plebiscite:

Plebiscite, an expression by vote of the will of the people. .

I hope I understood your question and that this reply is responding to the question you asked.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Moe
Thank you that is very helpful
1
vote

Interesting. Apparently "plebiscite" is more or less synonymous with "referendum" - that is, a nation-wide vote on constitutional changes. But in here Australia, plebiscites are specifically referendums held to gauge the public attitude towards a potential change. They're non-binding. So I always kind of associated it with the word "placebo"; something harmless. But no! Of course, it comes from pleb ("people") scitum ("decree"). Crazy.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by limes
Yeah... in Southamerica the word is often used instead of election, so it is sort of an important thing, not a placebo in any case!
1
vote

Plebiscito is an election.

A vote by which the people of an entire country or district express an opinion for or against a proposal especially on a choice of government or ruler.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by zenejero
Thanx
you're welcome!
1
vote

Are you talking about a plebiscite? Like a plebian in ancient Rome?If I am right it is the lowest working class.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
I don't think so.... It has something to do with Puerto Rico and their political system