HomeQ&AEstoy confundido sobre la pronunciaci贸n de "los doble r's"

Estoy confundido sobre la pronunciaci贸n de "los doble r's"

0
votes

Can anyone give me some tips on how to pronounce the double r's in spanish words? I can roll my tongue without saying anything, but I can't seem to roll my tongue and speak in Spanish. Also, do you roll your tongue when saying a spanish word that begins with r (like regresar) or just when saying a word spanish word with two r's (like correr). Thanks for your help!

¿Alguien puede enseñarme cómo decir palabras en español con dos r's? Puedo marcar las erres sin decir las palabras, pero no puedo marcar las erres con las palabras de español. ¿Tiene que marcar las erres con las palabras que empiezan con r (cómo regresar) o solamente las palabras con dos r's (cómo correr)? ¡Agradezco su ayuda!

3678 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by ajwilsonhoos

6 Answers

1
vote

If you can make the "rrr" sound but just not in a word, then practice, practice, practice is the answer (make sure you're alone as to not cause others to become concerned about your mental state).

Yes, the single r at the beginning of a word is rolled just like a double r. In fact there are a couple of other cases where r is rolled, like after the letter n (Example: Enrique). I can't remember the other cases, though.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

You might also like this link.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

When my daughter was 5 years old, she made up her mind she would learn to do this, and she went around the house for like two days saying "Gerardo, Gerardo, Gerardo" over and over again (We had a friend named Gerardo at the time). She drove everyone nuts, but she did it !! So like the dude says, practice is the key! smile

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Thanks for your help! The sound doesn't seem to come when I'm saying words with it, but I guess it will just come after saying it over and over... After all, practice is gonna be the only way I get better at Spanish! grin

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by ajwilsonhoos
0
votes

Hi Alw. Welcome to the forum. grin

There are lots of prior threads on this same question. Take a look at this post....it has 50 answers to your question.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

[link text][1]

[1]: Why do you roll your

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.