HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "Jack of all trades en español?

¿Cómo se dice "Jack of all trades en español?

0
votes

¿Cómo se dice "Jack of all trades en español? Les agradezco de antemano.

20587 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by lilianaRios
posted by lilianaRios

3 Answers

1
vote

Jack de todos los oficios....( y maestro de nada )

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
"maestro de nada" ¿es lo opuesto? - lilianaRios, NOV 15, 2009
Is another Spanish saying with a different meaning --- Expert of all trades but Master of nothing ---something to that effect. --- two sayings in one. - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
Jack of all trades, but master of none is the complete saying in English. - aloshek, NOV 15, 2009
I know there is another way to say this in Spanish very similar to what aloshek has said, but I can't remeber now. - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
0
votes

What Webdunce said, like dabbling superficially in many things but never getting deep enough into the thing to be considered and expert

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Aprendiz de todo y maestro de nada.

Like aloshek mentioned. But this has a different meaning from the English saying despite its similarities because Jack of all trades means someone that's handy at many things.

Or am I missing something here???

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Yes, "handy at many things" is a good translation...but he may not be expert at anything. - webdunce, NOV 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS