HomeQ&AEl Jardín de Edén o el Jardín de Edén,

El Jardín de Edén o el Jardín de Edén,

0
votes

When writing the name of a proper noun in spanish, do you capatilize the article.

For example: El Jardín de Edén o el Jardín de Edén,

Gracias por la ayuda!

2134 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by d32789

2 Answers

2
votes

You capitalize the article only if it at the beginning of the sentence:

Adan y Eva tuvieron que abandonar el Jardín del Edén.

El Jardín del Edén se piensa estaba en algún lugar de la Mesopotamia.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
perfecto - 00494d19, NOV 16, 2009
1
vote

El Jardín del Edén

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
El jardin del eden era toda la tierra. - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.