HomeQ&APicture of the day: a very looong beard

Picture of the day: a very looong beard

2
votes

And since it´s so hairy here today...

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¡Y todo a causa de que extravié mi navaja de afeitar en algún lado!

And it's all because I misplaced my razor somewhere!

.

alt text

3804 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Nice looking woman though. - Eddy, NOV 15, 2009
..an aside, Issabela. Do you know who this is/was? - Janice, NOV 15, 2009
Not a clue. Do you? - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
He is a Norwegian named Hans Langseth. - 00515f39, NOV 15, 2009
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

16 Answers

7
votes

Cuánto tiempo se tarda en llegar el mac y medianas papas frites aqui?

How long does it take to get a Big Mac and medium fries around here?

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Funniest one yet. - Seitheach, NOV 15, 2009
Excellente. - webdunce, NOV 15, 2009
:D Getting my vote! - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
3
votes

Mi esposa no sabe a tejer. Tengo que crecer mi propia bufanda que me proteja del frío.

My wife does not know how to knit. I have to grow my own beard to protect me from the cold.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
3
votes

La versión masculina de Rapunzel.

The male version of Rapunzel.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Jejeje ;)) got my vote! (But don't you think he should be looking out of the tower's window?) - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
He's tired of waiting and had to rest. - Seitheach, NOV 15, 2009
2
votes

The man in this photo is listed here - very interesting to read:

Hans Langseth

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 00515f39
cool. - webdunce, NOV 15, 2009
:) That's nice. Thank you for adding this info. Now he's no longer a John Doe. - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
Found a great tool for tracking photos on the web called "TinEye Reverse Image" - 00515f39, NOV 15, 2009
2
votes

El viento no es mi amigo.

The wind is not my friend.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by gloriadean
2
votes

Pensamos que peinado rafta fueron una invención de reggae. We thought dreadlocks were an invention of reggae.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

¡Mi bisabuela fue una chica caliente! smile

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

"Guardo la barba para distraer a todos cuenta de la confusión en la parte superior de mi cabeza." (Somehow, I don't think I translated this well.)

"I keep the beard to distract everyone from the mess on top of my head." raspberry

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
You're the first one to say something about that crazy hairdo. - Seitheach, NOV 15, 2009
1
vote

If his hair were longer and we were back a few thousand years in time then I think the term below might be appropriate:

Nazarite

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
True, I don't see him eating any grapes - Nicole-B, NOV 15, 2009
1
vote

Estoy sentado en mi inodoro ornamental. Es la nueva moda.

I am seated on my commode. It is the latest fashion.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Wow, you are on a roll Morti!! - Nicole-B, NOV 15, 2009
1
vote

Crees que mi barba es grande? Tiene que ver los pelos en mis piernas!

You think my beard is big? You should see the hairs on my legs!

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Jaja! - Sammy16093, NOV 15, 2009
..Big? .... or long....? - Janice, NOV 15, 2009
1
vote

Mi mujer tiene una barba mucho más grande.

My wife has an even bigger beard.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Bigger? ... or longer...? - Janice, NOV 15, 2009
0
votes

La tienda en mi pueblo no tenga hojas de afeitar.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
Tenga? Subjunctive? Or tiene? - Goyo, NOV 15, 2009
I vote for "no tiene" - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
0
votes

This is not a caption for the picture, but I think his beard being that long is kind of neat. I let my grow long once (not nearly that long, but long for my culture here). I had wanted to let it get a foot or two long, but I eventually cut it back some.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

El fondo es fantástico.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.