Picture of the day: sledging lady

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¿Es un pájaro? ¿Es un avión? ¡No! ¡Es la mujer de Papá Noel!

Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No! It´s Mrs Santa Claus!

.

alt text

2141 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Issa, sledging should be "sledding" :)
"to sledge (third-person singular simple present sledges, present participle sledging, simple past and past participle sledged)"
to sledge - to drag or draw a sledge; to ride, travel with or transport in a sledge
"sledge" is BrE, whereas "sled" - AmE :)
Don't worry about it, it's an American thing.
I was wondering what a "sledge" was. jeje
I seriously did not know it was sledging in the UK.
Me either, webdunce. I wonder if I am learning more about Spanish or English sometimes!
i love it
Transferring vote 1 from my thread.
Transferring vote 2 from my thread.
logged 09

14 Answers

8
votes

¡Déjeme a traves! Las ventas del año nuevo comienzan pronto!

Let me through! The New Year's sales start soon!

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
good one.
this one gets my vote!
Transferring vote 1 from my thread.
Transferring vote 2 from my thread.
4
votes

"Sientate aquí por un momento," dijimos. "No pasará nada," dijimos.

"Sit here for a moment," they said. "Nothing will happen," they said.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by webdunce
4
votes

¡Qué suerte tengo ropa interior limpia. Qué suerte tengo ropa interior!!

What luck I have clean underwear on. What luck I have underwear on!!

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by 00515f39
I bet they won't be clean for long, she looks sort of scared!
2
votes

The stubborn woman tried to keep the magic carpet in place, but, to the crowd's amazement, it lifted the sled from it's path.

La mujer terco intentó mantener la alfombra mágica, pero, a la estupefacción de la multitud, levantó la rastra de su curso.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by aloshek
Good for you..you used the word of the day! Yeh for Alosheck!!!
2
votes

¡El viaje ha sido divertido, pero el aterrizaje va a doler!

The trip has been fun, but the landing is going too hurt!

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Goyo
2
votes

I don't know how to translate it into Spanish, only maybe the first part:
Bob: ¡Maravilloso quita, Terry! ¡Yo le daría un ocho fuera de diezso.
Any suggestions??


Bob: Marvelous take off, Terry! I'd give her an eight out of ten!

Terry: Hmmmmm.....I don't think the 180 grind suits her, but she's not bad. 5/10.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Seb79
Es divertido.
1
vote

La narrista dice: "Michael, mis sensores detecta la nieve en las cercanías"

(Think Knight Rider)

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by webdunce
You crack me up! every time!
jeje...
1
vote

Realmente necesito comprar un coche.

I really need to get a car.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Espero que no hay fotos o videos de esto. Eso sería tan vergonzoso!

I hope there are no pictures or videos of this. ¡That would be so embarrassing!! tongue laugh big surprise red face LOL

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Hasta ahí, podíamos llegar, estos enfoques innovadores al parto deben pararse.

Enough is enough, these innovative approaches to childbirth must stop.

I think the Spanish sentence is incorrect, but I don't know what to say instead of pararse :(

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

I thought it was going to be sledging. It turns out to be just another sled ride.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
0
votes

Yes, I laughed out loud when I first saw the photograph, but now I'm laughing even louder reading your comments! Some are simply hilariuos, other suprising and clever. They're great and so are you wink

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I thought something looked a bit off about this "magic carpet."

Creé que algo me parecí rarito respecto a esta "alfromba mágica."

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
I soo did not read your answer first nizhoni1, but then mine is a bit different, too.
0
votes

Voy a seguir con la alfombra voladora la próxima vez. El viaje es mucho más suave.

I will stick with the flying carpet next time. The ride is much smoother.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by nizhoni1