HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish equivalent of "petty cash"?

What is the Spanish equivalent of "petty cash"?

2
votes

Petty cash is relatively small amounts of money kept on hand for unforeseeen expenses at home or at a place of business.

6140 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by averyfahlstrom

4 Answers

1
vote

Cómo Usar Una Caja Chica En Su Pequeña Empresa

Contabilizando Y Controlando Los Gastos Menores

That sounds like accounting to me and here is the link!

link text

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

caja chica

That's from the dictionary on this site. So I don't know if it's right.

I'm an accountant and that's something I should know!

Good question!

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
I also found efectivo pequeño and caja para gastos menores. - Alicia-53, NOV 13, 2009
caja chica is used in business to cover small expenses. - Mokay, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Efectivo para gastos menores --- right off the translator

I also found caja chica

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

You can say feria or morralla, both means small amount of money in coins.

If you mean savings, you can say guardadito or ahorritos.

Check this link.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.