HomeQ&AWhat is the best, or at least the most common way to say, "God Bless You!" to an individual.

What is the best, or at least the most common way to say, "God Bless You!" to an individual.

2
votes

As a CHRISTian, I often say, "God Bless You" to my friends and acquaintances. However, upon asking some questionable sources... I get a myriad of phrases. Obviously, in English I can determine whether or not someone's "language usage" is proper... in Spanish, I am at your mercy. In advance, I THANK YOU for all the wonderful advice. Currently, I am saying, "Que Dios te Bendiga!" Please HELP.

2030 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by DocovRach
"Que Dios te bendiga" - Es correcto! y, tembien se dice "vaya con Dios" - mountaingirl123, NOV 13, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

"Que Dios te Bendiga" is perfect for friends and family.

If you want to be a bit more formal with strangers, etc., you can say "Que Dios le Bendiga."

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
And if you're not sure which one to use, maybe it's better to be too polite than too familiar. :) - Valerie, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

I would say "Dios te Bendiga". So, what your saying is fine. smile

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.