If pro and con are opposites wouldn't the opposite of progress be congress?

2
votes

Please answer this...

4333 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Mclovin
Hi McLovin. Since this is a language learning site, it is really important that you use good grammar, including proper spelling and calitalization, in your posts. I fixed a few things for you.

7 Answers

1
vote

well u have to find whats the deffinition of the suffix

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by timemerson
3
votes

English Language Lunacy

We’ll begin with a box, and the plural is boxes,

But the plural of ox becomes oxen, not oxes.

One fowl is a goose, but two are called geese,

Yet the plural of moose should never be meese.

You may find a lone mouse or a nest full of mice,

Yet the plural of house is houses, not hice.

If the plural of man is always called men,

Why shouldn’t the plural of pan be called pen?

If I speak of my foot and show you my feet,

And I give you a boot, would a pair be called beet?

If one is a tooth and a whole set are teeth,

Why shouldn’t the plural of booth be called beeth?

Then one may be that, and three would be those,

Yet hat in the plural would never be hose,

And the plural of cat is cats, not cose.

We speak of a brother and also of brethren,

But though we say mother, we never say methren.

Then the masculine pronouns are he, his and him,

But imagine the feminine: she, shis and shim!

Let’s face it – English is a crazy language.

There is no egg in eggplant nor ham in hamburger;

Neither apple nor pine in pineapple.

English muffins weren’t invented in England.

We take English for granted, but if we explore its paradoxes,

we find that quicksand can work slowly,

boxing rings are square,

and a guinea pig is neither from Guinea nor is it a pig.

And why is it that writers write but fingers don’t fing,

Grocers don’t groce and hammers don’t ham?

If teachers taught, why don’t preachers praught?

If a vegetarian eats vegetables, what does a humanitarian eat?

Sometimes I think that all the folks who

grew up speaking English should be

committed to an asylum for the verbally insane.

In what other language do people:

Recite at a play and play at a recital?

We ship by truck but send cargo by ship.

We have noses that run and feet that smell.

We park in a driveway and drive in a parkway.

And how can a slim chance and a fat chance be the same,

while a wise man and a wise guy are opposites?

You have to marvel at the unique lunacy of a language

in which your house can burn up as it burns down,

in which you fill in a form by filling it out,

and in which an alarm goes off by going on.

And, in closing, if Father is Pop, how come Mother’s not Mop?

  • Author Unknown
updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Everyone seems to be taking the post quite literally, but this is actually a pretty standard joke making fun of the U.S. Congress. Think about it...

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Yeah, I got that. :-)
We've heard the joke before, but McLovin doesn't specify what his native language is, and this is a language learning site, so when he asked "Please answer this", I thought he might be looking for further explanation of the joke.
0
votes

Anymore answers?

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Mclovin
0
votes

Well, I believe the roots of the words are different. Perhaps the "pro" in progress does not have the same root as "pro" as opposed to con. Same for "con"gress. It is probably a different root of the word. smile.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Debiera
0
votes

depends what u think

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by timemerson
0
votes

Regress and retreat, or regress and separate.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jrey0474
depends what u think